Privacy Policy

At Fulton Place Skating Club, your privacy is important to us. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, security and accuracy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the information that Fulton Place Skating Club collects in the normal course, how we use it and to whom that information may be disclosed.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information that is collected, used or disclosed during and after registering for a program, camp or activity with Fulton Place Skating Club.

This Privacy Policy applies only to Fulton Place Skating Club' activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada's federal and provincial privacy legislation, including, where applicable, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and Alberta's Personal Information Privacy Act.

What Is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual. This does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization, when used for business communications.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Fulton Place Skating Club collects the personal information that you submit to us during your registration process, such as your name, address, age and any other contact or other information that you choose to provide during registration or by corresponding with a member or employee of Fulton Place Skating Club via e-mail.

If the information we require is held by third parties (such as webmasters, Internet Services Providers), we will endeavour to ensure that the information has been collected in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

In some cases, we may be required by applicable law or regulatory requirements, or by the rules of professional conduct that govern skating clubs in the City of Edmonton or Province of Alberta, to collect information about you without your knowledge or consent and to disclose your information to agencies such as the City of Edmonton, Province of Alberta, or agencies contracted with them such as the Canadian Power Skating Association.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

Fulton Place Skating Club collects personal information to enable us to manage and develop our business and operations..

When Do We Use or Disclose Your Personal Information?

We use or disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, and for any additional purposes for which we have obtained your consent to the use of your personal information.

We share your personal information with our employees, contractors, consultants and other parties (including other members of the Fulton Place Skating Club Group) who require such information to assist us with establishing, maintaining and managing our relationship with you.

Further, your personal information may be used or disclosed in the circumstances described under the headings above.  Fulton Place Skating Club is not in the business of selling your personal information to any third party.

Consent

By registering with us or using our website, you signify your consent to the contents of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the contents of this Privacy Policy, or to our collection, use, disclosure and management of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, you may not register for our programs. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. For example, when you provide us with personal information to a volunteer, coach, or other person before or during a program, on our website, or in any other communication, we will assume your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to your acceptance and use of those services or for other purposes identified to you at the relevant time.

We may use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law, regulation, or by the rules of professional conduct governing our industry..

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting us using the contact information set out below.

Protecting Personal Information

Fulton Place Skating Club will endeavour to safeguard personal information using methods that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Unfortunately, no data transmitted over the Internet is ever 100% secure. As a result, Fulton Place Skating Club does not represent, warrant or guarantee that personal information will be protected against loss, misuse, interception or alteration and does not accept any liability for personal information submitted to us via the Internet or by eail, nor for your or any third parties’ use or misuse of personal information.

Updating Personal Information

It is important that the personal information Fulton Place Skating Club holds about you is accurate and current. Fulton Place Skating Club asks that you to keep us informed of changes to your personal information.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us in writing.

Contacting Us

To get more information about this Privacy Policy, or to change or withdraw your consent under this Privacy Policy, you can write to us at: skate@fultonplaceskatingclub.ca

Revision to this Privacy Policy

Fulton Place Skating Club may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in legal or regulatory obligations. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our website. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective from the time they are posted.